Sport

Rationale

St Francis Xavier’s College supports a strong sporting involvement. It encourages students to be actively involved in sport for both physical and sociological reasons. The College believes that good sport assists youth to grow as people by encouraging the development of team-work, helping people to set goals and providing an experience of accepting both victory and defeat.

The College is proud of its sporting history and has many well-known sporting identities among its past students.

Students from the College are provided with the opportunity to participate in a wide range of representative sports.

  

Structure

 

  • Being a senior school only, the College timetable does not have a dedicated sports afternoon.
  • Students are given the opportunity, and are encouraged, to participate in representative sport.
  • The College is involved in the Diocesan Sports Competitions and the Combined Catholic Colleges Sports Competition, which provides the pathway to Regional, State and National selections.

 

Representative Sport

 

The College is represented in the following sports;

  • Athletics
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Cross Country
  • Golf
  • Hockey
  • Netball
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Soccer
  • Surfing
  • Tennis
  • Triathlon
  • Water Polo

 

Recent Sporting Achievements

2014

College Boys Basketball Team 

2nd NSW in Basketball Championships

  Meg Bailey

NSW All Schools Swimming
Australian Swimming

  Miles Cherry

NSW All Schools Basketball
Australian Schools Basketball
CCC Blues Award Recipient - Basketball

  Quat Noi

NSW All Schools Basketball
Australian Schools Basketball
Australian Under 17 Basketball Team

 

Chloe Pearce

NSW All Schools 
  Braden Robson
Australian Schools Rugby League
     

2013

Meg Bailey

NSW All Schools Swimming
Australian School Swimming
Captain - Australian Junior Swimming
NSW Blues Award Recipient - Swimming
CCC Vince Villa Award Recipient

 

Past CCC Blues Awards Recipients
Those who have been performed at State and / or National level

 

2011 Kate Rickards Diving
  Hannah Young Basketball
     
2010 Aliza Huff Golf
  Hannah Young Basketball
     
2009 Matthew Dick Basketball
     
2008 Thomas Fraser-Homes Swimming
  Susannah Walmsley Basketball
     
2007 James McKee Tennis
     
2006 James McKee Tennis
     
2005 Jarrod Mullen Rugby League
  Thomas Rickards   Diving
  Sally Towers Touch Football
2004 Alison Bruce Hockey
  Jarrod Mullen Rugby League
  Thomas Rickards Diving
     
 2003 Scott Berry Water Polo
  Scott Dureau Touch Football
  Belinda Murray Triathlon
  Bianca Rugimbana Tennis
     
2002 Scott Berry Water Polo
  Belinda Murray Triathlon
     
1999 Sarah Stapleton Water Polo
  Allan Swystun Basketball
     
1998 Allan Swystun Basketball